• 100% Organic
  • CO2 neutral
  • Direct Trade
  • Eco Packaging
Seitling | © SONNENTOR

Data protection declaration

Data protection (§24 DSG) 

Data protection

Thank you for visiting our website.
The use of our website is generally possible without giving personal data. If personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on this site, it is usually done on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.
Please note that sending data on the Internet (for example, by e-mail) poses the risk of security breaches. It is not possible to guarantee absolute protection against access by third parties.

All our data protection policies at a glance:

Data protection statements of SONNENTOR companies

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation by third parties for the transmission of not specifically requested advertising and information material is hereby clearly rejected. The operator of this site may take legal action if such unsolicited advertising material is sent, for example by spamming.

  • Use of Cookies
    To enhance the browsing experience and to enable the use of certain functions, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device, which store certain settings and data exchanged with our system via your browser. Some cookies, known as session cookies, are deleted after the end of the browser session, when you close the browser. Other cookies remain on your device and allow us to recognize your browser on the next visit (persistent cookies). Cookies do not contain any personal data and cannot be allocated to any user. We only receive anonymized information from cookies, such as the site that led you to our website and the pages you viewed on our website. Please note that certain cookies are already set when you enter our website. You can set your browser to inform you about the presence of cookies and decide whether to accept them or refuse the use of cookies in specific cases or in general (detailed information on browser settings can be found below). However, the website's functionality may be impaired if cookies are not accepted. 

Below, you will find information about the cookies we use, and the settings options on your browser. 
Which cookies are used?

1. Necessary Cookies 
These cookies are necessary to enable the operation of our website. They include cookies that allow you to log in to the customer area, or to add an item to the shopping cart.

2. Analytical / Performance Cookies
These cookies enable us to collect anonymized data about how users browse the site. We then evaluate this data, for example, to improve the functionality of the website and to show you offers you may be interested in.

3. Functional Cookies 
These are used for specific functions on our site. For example, they make it easier to browse from one page to another, or to obtain personalised, relevant information (such as ads based on your interests).
How to adjust my browser's cookie settings? 
Each browser is different when it comes to managing cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how to change your cookie settings. These can be found for the respective browsers at the following links: 
Internet Explorer™: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-orallow-cookies  
Safari™: http://apple-safari.giga.de/tipps/cookies-in-safari-aktivieren-blockierenloeschen-so-geht-s/
Chrome™: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647  
Firefox™ https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen  
Opera™ : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html 

  • Web analysis with Google (Universal) Analytics 
    This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (www.google.com). Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods such as cookies (text files stored on your computer), to analyse how you use a website. The information about your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. By activating IP anonymization on this website, the IP address is shortened before it is transmitted to Member States of the European Union or to other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA,where it will be abbreviated. The anonymized IP address transmitted by your browser through Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent Google from tracking and processing the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in, available at: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Google Analytics data is not automatically deleted.
  • Using Facebook social plugins 
    This site uses a plug-in operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plug-in are marked with a Facebook logo or the words "social plug-in of Facebook" or "Facebook social plug-in". An overview of Facebook plug-ins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins   you call up a page of our website that contains such a plug-in, your browser will create a direct connection to the Facebook server. The content of the plug-in is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser, and integrated into the page. This tells Facebook that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not logged into Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is sent directly from your browser to a Facebook Server in the USA, and stored there. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can directly match the visit to our website to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plug-in by clicking the Like button or leaving a comment, this information is also sent directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on your Facebook profile and displayed to your Facebook friends. For details of the purpose and scope of the data collection, and for information about how Facebook processes and uses your data, as well as your rights and settings regarding data protection, please refer to the Facebook privacy policy:http://www.facebook.com/policy.php  . If you do not want Facebook to match the data collected from your visit to our site to your Facebook profile, before visiting our site you need to log out of Facebook. You can also completely prevent the loading of Facebook plug-ins with browser add-ons such as the "Facebook Blocker” (http://comparitech.net/facebook-tracking). 
  • This site uses the plug-ins of Twitter (e.g. Twitter buttons)
    , a microblogging service run by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). These plug-ins are marked with a Twitter logo, in the form of a blue "Twitter bird". An overview of the Twitter plug-ins and their appearance can be found here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons. If you call up a page of our website that contains such a plug-in, your browser provides a direct connection to the Twitter server.   The content of the plug-in is sent directly from Twitter to your browser and integrated into the page. This tells Twitter that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile on Twitter or are just not logged onto Twitter. This information (including your IP address) is sent directly from your browser to a Twitter server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged onto Twitter, Twitter can directly associate the visit to our website with your Twitter account. If you interact with the plug-in, for example, by pressing the "Twitter" button, the corresponding information is also sent directly to a server of Twitter and stored there. The information is also posted to your Twitter account and displayed to your contacts. For the purpose and scope of the data collection and for information about how Twitter processes and uses your data, as well as your rights and settings regarding data protection, please take note of the Twitter privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy. If you do not want Twitter to assign the data collected on our website directly to your Twitter account, you must log out from Twitter before you visit our website.  You can also completely block the loading of Twitter plug-ins with browser add-ons such as the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).
  • Use of Instagram social plug-ins
    This website uses social plug-ins of Instagram, operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Instagram”). These plug-ins are marked with an Instagram logo in the form of an Instagram camera. An overview of the Instagram plug-ins and their appearance can be found here: http://blog.instagram.com/post/36222022872/introducing-instagram-badges  If you call up a page of our website containing such a plug-in, your browser will create a direct connection to the Instagram server. The content of the plug-in is sent directly to your browser and integrated into the page. This tells Instagram that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have an Instagram profile or just have not logged into Instagram. This information (including your IP address) is sent directly from your browser to an Instagram server and stored there.  If you are logged into Instagram, Instagram can directly match the visit to our website to your Instagram account. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example, by pressing press the "Instagram" button, this information is also sent directly to an Instagram server and stored there. The information is also published on your Instagram account and displayed there to your contacts. For details of the scope and purpose of the data processing by Instagram, and your rights and privacy settings options, please see the Instagram privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/ If you do not want Instagram to map the data collected through our website directly to your Instagram account, you must log out from Instagram before you visit our website. You can also use the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/) to block the Instagram plug-in.
  • Us of the AddThis plug-in (“Share” button)
    . Our website uses the social plug-in of the bookmarking service AddThis, operated by AddThis LLC, Inc. 8000 Westpark Drive, Suite 625, McLean, VA 2210, USA (“AddThis”). This plug-in usually appears in the form of the AddThis logo, a white plus sign on an orange background. You can find an overview of the AddThis plug-in and its appearance at: https://www.addthis.com/get/sharingIf you call up a page on our website containing such a plug-in, your browser provides a direct connection to the AddThis server. The content of the plug-in is transferred directly to your browser by AddThis and integrated into the page. This tells AddThis that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website and saves a cookie on your device to identify your browser. This information (including your IP address) is sent directly from your browser to an AddThis server and is stored there. AddThis uses the data to create anonymous user profiles, to offer personalised offers and ads to visitors of web pages with the AddThis plug-in. For details of the scope and purpose of the data processing, and of how AddThis processes and uses your data, please see the AddThis data protection policy: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy If you want to prevent AddThis from collecting data in the future, you can set an opt-out cookie, available at the following link: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out You can also prevent the loading of the AddThis plug-in completely, with the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/). 
  • Use of Pinterest plug-ins
    This site uses the “Pin it” plug-in button operated by Pinterest (Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto,CA, 94301, USA). When you visit this website, the plug-in is used to establish a direct connection between your browser and the Pinterest server. Pinterest is thus told that you visited this website from your IP address. If you click the "Pin it" button while you are logged into your Pinterest account, you can share the contents of this website to the Pinterest network. This allows Pinterest to match the visit to this site to your user account. We would like to point out that as the operator of this website, we are not aware of the content of the transmitted data nor of its use by Pinterest. For the Pinterest data protection policy, visit this link: http://de.about.pinterest.com/privacy/.  At this link https://help.pinterest.com/entries/25010303-How-does-Pinterest-use-data-about-other-websites-I-visit, you can also alter your data settings even without having a Pinterest account.
  • Use of Youtube plug-ins
    This website contains at least one plug-in of YouTube, which belongs to Google Inc. based in San Bruno, California, USA. When you visit a website with a YouTube plug-in, you will be connected to the YouTube servers. This tells the YouTube server which page of our website you have visited. If you were logged in to your YouTube account, you would allow YouTube to match your browsing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can cancel this option by logging out of your account before visiting our website. For more information on the collection and use of your data by YouTube, please refer to the privacy policy at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/  Source: Flegl Lawyers GmbH

If you have any queries about the use, processing or collection of your personal data, or in relation to the access, rectification, blocking or erasure of your data, or wish to revoke consent or object to a specific use of data, please contact datenschutz@sonnentor.at or SONNENTOR Kräuterhandels GmbH: www.sonnentor.com/en-gb/imprint

  • Use of Juicer:
    Juicer collects and displays your social media activities on a social wall built into the website. Using hashtags, you can pull together posts from Instagram, Twitter, Facebook and many other social media channels, or alternatively all the posts from an account (Instagram, Twitter etc.) and display them on your social wall. Social walls can be called up by anyone, even by people who don’t have an Instagram, Twitter or other social media account. Juicer is operated by Juicer.io, 1515 7th Street, #424, Santa Monica, CA 90403.

Juicer and its third-party providers operate in accordance with the GDPR. Juicer does not and will not, at any time : 

  • store or collect the personal data of users viewing a Juicer feed (social wall) on a web page.
  • pass on any Juicer user data, other than cookies to allow better use of the system. The amount of data collected by Juicer in this regard is minimal, and it is processed confidentially.

pass on any type of data to the social networks

  • Using Google reCAPTCHA

    We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereafter "reCAPTCHA") on our websites. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").
    With reCAPTCHA we want to check if the data entry on our websites (for example in a contact form) is done by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (for example, the IP address, website visitor's time spent on the website, or user mouse movements). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google.
    The reCAPTCHA analyzes are completely in the background. Site visitors are not advised that an analysis is taking place.
    Data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The Web site operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web sites from abusive automated spying and SPAM.

    For more information on Google reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy, please visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

  • Use of the Trusted Shops Trustbadge

    To display our Trusted Shops quality seal and any collected reviews and to offer the Trusted Shops products for buyers after placing an order, the Trusted Shops Trustbadge is included on this website.

    This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests, which are predominantly justified in the context of a weighing up of interests, for optimal marketing through the provision of safe shopping in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO. The Trustbadge and the services advertised with it are offered by Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne. The Trustbadge is provided as part of a order processing by a CDN provider (Content Delivery Network). Trusted Shops GmbH also uses service providers from the USA. An adequate level of data protection is ensured. Further information on the data protection of Trusted Shops GmbH can be found here: https://www.trustedshops.de/impressum/#datenschutz

    When the Trustbadge is called, the Web server automatically saves a so-called server log file, which also contains your IP address, date and time of the call, transferred data volume and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the call. Individual access data is stored for analysis of security issues in a security database. The logfiles are automatically deleted no later than 90 days after creation.

    Additional personal data will be transferred to Trusted Shops GmbH if you decide to use Trusted Shops products after completing an order or if you have already registered for use. The contractual agreement between you and Trusted Shops applies. For this purpose, an automatic collection of personal data from the order data takes place. Whether you as a buyer are already registered for product use is automatically checked against a neutral parameter, the one-way crypto-hashed e-mail address. The e-mail address will be converted into this hash value, which is not to be decrypted for Trusted Shops, prior to transmission. After checking for a match, the parameter is automatically deleted.

    This is for the fulfillment of our and Trusted Shops' predominant legitimate interests in the provision of each coupled to the specific order buyer protection and the transaction valuation services acc. Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO required. Further details, including the objection, can be found in the Trusted Shops Privacy Policy above and in the Trustbadge.

                                                                                                                                          

For questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, in the event of information, correction, blocking or deletion of data, as well as revocation of any consent or objection to a specific data use, please contact datenschutz@sonnentor.at or SONNENTOR Kräuterhandels GmbH: www.sonnentor.com/en-gb/imprint